Skip to text | Accessibility


22nd June 2009

27th January 2009

Frequently Asked Questions

croquet world online

Croquet Chat Forum

calendar

What's new on the WCF web site

2009 "Mitsubishi Motors" European Team Championship for the Murray-Jones Trophy

Cheltenham Weather

Click for Cheltenham, United Kingdom Forecast

Introduction

WCF Euro Team Championship 2009The World Croquet Federation (WCF) in conjunction with the Fédération Européenne de Croquet (FEC) and with the grateful assistance of the sponsors Mitsubishi Motors, and the Cheltenham and Nailsea Croquet Clubs, England, announces details of the “2009 Mitsubishi Motors European Team Championship”.

Mitsubishi logoThe event will take place from 9.30 hrs Thursday 25th June to 14.00hrs Sunday 28th June 2009 at the Cheltenham and Nailsea Croquet Clubs, England.  
Teams wanting a late start on Thursday can ask for one but this cannot be guaranteed at this stage.

FEC logoThe event will take place immediately after the FEC European Golf Croquet Championship that will take place at Budleigh Salterton Croquet Club from Sunday 21st June to Wednesday 24th June 2009.

The winning team will receive the Murray- Jones Trophy.

Laws and Rules of the Games

The Championship shall be played in accordance with the Laws of Association Croquet, 6th Edition, under Law 36 Advanced play conditions, as amended from time to time, the WCF Rules of Golf Croquet (2007) edition and the WCF Sports Regulations as amended from time to time with the exception of Regulations 18 – 21 inclusive and amendments to Regulations 15 and 16 to be announced in due course

All results of matches played in this Championship will be included in the WCF Association and Golf Croquet Rankings.

Dawson 2000 International 2nd Series balls will be used.

Anti-Doping

The event is taking place in the domain of the Croquet Assoication (of England) who have advised WCF that they have "similar" anti-doping policies to "WADA" but are not signatories to the World Anti-Doping Agency Doping Code.

Therefore testing may take place at this Championship.

For further information on the WADA Doping Code see the WCF Anti-Doping page.

Management

The Championship will be managed by: Andrew Gregory

Referee of the Championship is: Martin Murray

Child Protection

For those who are under 18 on the 25th June 2009:-

All member associations are reminded of the requirements of child protection for ALL WCF Championships and particularly the one cited above.

A child is any person under the age of 18 years. (United Nations: Convention on the Rights of the Child)

For WCF purposes it is interpreted that they are a child if they are under the age of 18 years on the first date of competition.

When nominating players for entry to ANY WCF event, the relevant member association must have regard to the age of the players they are nominating.  Where it is apparent that a child is being nominated they must take all steps to prevent harm and ensure their continuing safety from home, back to home.

Whilst WCF and any host association will take all reasonable steps to mitigate any perceived risk to children, neither are in a position to guarantee the overall safety of a child or assume responsibility for them whilst they are attending a WCF event.  This is particularly relevant to those periods where a child player is not actively participating.

Whenever a child is nominated by a member association, such nomination MUST be accompanied by:-

  • WCFCP Form 1 Under Age Release;
  • WCFCP Form 2 Child Protection Medical Information.

Both of these forms require the signature of the child’s parent / guardian.

The Under age release form also requires the signature of a responsible person on behalf of the nominating member association.

Only upon receipt of those forms and the nomination will the entry for the child be accepted.

Link to the forms and full WCF Child Protection Guidance

Member Associations should satisfy themselves, in dialogue with their own Child Protection Officer that the child they have nominated is of sufficient age and understanding that they look after themselves or, that they have put in place sufficient safeguarding arrangements to ensure the child’s safety is protected from home back to home.

They should bear in mind that many carriers and local jurisdictions actively prevent children from travelling alone.

Supervision of a child, from home back to home, may be undertaken by any person over the age of 18 years, such as:-

  • a designated member of the nominating member association accompanying the child acting as a Team Supervisor;
  • a parent / guardian of another child attending the event who is designated as a supervisor and who is conversant with their protective role;
  • another player who is designated as a supervisor and who is conversant with their protective role.

Coaching

There may be an opportunity for coaching during the event and upon request.

Refreshments

It is intended that a meal will be available each evening (Wednesday to Saturday) at the club. Lunches will be available for purchase also at the club.

The club has bar facilities.

Entry Fee

Entry to the above event should be made to David Openshaw acting as Secretary for the Championship

Entry fee:-  £45  per team.  Closing date: 28th February 2009, with the entry fee, payable to the WCF via Paypal.

Click on the payment logo below to start the payment process.

Entries @ 22nd June 2009.

The WCF have decided that for the 2009 European Team Championships we will extend special invitations to help the development of world wide croquet. So for 2009, the European Team Championship will effectively be a National Team Championship held in Europe. We are very pleased to be able to welcome Canada and South Africa to this event which will be the first multi national event in which either country has participated. In addition we have responded to New Zealand to welcome the nucleus of their Junior team.

In deciding the structure of future events, WCF will be reviewing the experience of this 2009 event and also reviewing how developments are progressing for a World Team Championship.

Austria

Klaus Gollhofer (Captain)
Martin Güntner
Max Walderdorff

Belgium

John Swabey (Captain)
Pierre Beaudry
Tony Falcon-Uff

Canada (By special invitation)

Leo McBride
Brian Cumming (Captain)
Louis Nel

Czech Republic

David Hajn
Ivo Martak
Pavel Gasek
Hana Mereckova (Non Playing Captain)

England

Chris Clarke (Captain)
Ivor Brand
David Foulser

Finland

Have withdrawn their team on 17th June 2009 due to personal reasons.

Germany

Bruno Hess (Captain)
Alexander Kirsten
Wolfgang Usbeck

Ireland

DID NOT ARRIVE

Kieran Murphy
Danny Johnston
Nathaniel Healey

Isle of Man

Have withdrawn their team on 2nd June 2009 due to ill health.

Italy

Have withdrawn their team on 2nd June 2009 due to ill health.

Jersey

Tony Le Moignan (Captain)
James Le Moignan
Richard Sowerby

Norway

Steinar Olsen (Captain)
Birger Stene
Espen Krogstad

Scotland

Keith Aiton (Captain)
Jonathan Kirby
Martin Murray

South Aftica (By special invitation)

Judith Hanekom (Captain)
Victor Dladla
William Louw
Chris Wakeham

Spain

Jaime Riva
Andres de Diego
Andres Alvarez-Sala

Sweden

Simon Carlsson (Captain)
Anton Varnas
Jonatan Andersson
Anders Moldin

Switzerland

Ian Sexton (Captain)
Desmond George
Dave Underhill

Wales A

Ian Burridge (Captain)
Sam Tudor
David Walters
Les Bowker

Wales B

John Evans (Captain-Thu, Fri)
Chris Williams (Captain-Sat, Sun)
Kevin Ham
Cliff Jones
Garry McElwain
Alwen Bowker

WCF Juniors

Jared Keeman (New Zealand)
Jarrod Coutts (New Zealand)
Manuel Alvarez-Sala (Spain)

WCF Select

To be advised

Transport

Bristol and Birmingham airports are approximately 60 - 90 minutes away from Cheltenham. Upon request, it may be possible for transport to be arranged to Cheltenham. There may be a small charge for this service.

Accommodation

Teams will be given assistance in securing accommodation.

Format

Teams of three players, although squads may be larger: Each Match to consist of two Association Croquet matches (single games - 14pts or 26pts AMD) and one Golf Croquet match (Best of three games, 13 point).

Players may play either code (Association or Golf) throughout the course of the Championship, but the Team Captain shall nominate their chosen players in writing prior to each relevant match and exchange the details with their opponents.

The two Association Croquet players must be placed in their order of playing strength.

The event will have a qualifying stage (probably 5 or 6 matches) followed by a Knock out Stage. There will also be a plate competition for teams not in the main Knock Out.

Play will be from 09.30hrs until dusk (about 21.00hrs). It is expected that three rounds per day will be played for each team.

Double Banking will be used.

2 groups of 9 teams in a round robin format.

Top 4 teams in each group qualify for the Championship knock-out.

A Plate event will be played for those not qualifying.

In addition, there will also be a "Best Continental European Team" and Plate competitions.

Results

Red Group
Position Country E W SA B G Sp Sw N Matches Won  Games Won
1 England   2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 7 19
2 Wales A 1-2 7 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 3-0 6 18
3 South Africa 0-3 0-3   2-1 2-1 2-1 2.5-0.5 2-1 5 10.5
4 Belgium 1-2 1-2 1-2   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3 10
5 Germany 0-3 0-3 1-2 2-1   1-2 2-1 2-1 3 8
6 Spain 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 2-1   1-2 3-0 2 8
7 Switzerland 0-3 0-3 0.5-2.5 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 2 6.5
8 Norway 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2   0 4

 

Yellow Group
Position Country Sc J Ca WCF J W Sw A CR WCF S Matches Won  Games Won
1 Scotland   1-2 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 3-0 3-0 7 19
2 Jersey 2-1   1-2 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 2-1 3-0 7 17
3 Canada 1-2 2-1   1-2 3-0 2-1 2-1 2-1 3-0 6 16
4 WCF Juniors 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 2-1 6 14
6 Wales B 0-3 1-2 0-3 1-2   1-2 3-0 3-0 3-0 3 12
5 Sweden 1-2 1-2 1-2 1-2 2-1   2-1 3-0 3-0 4 14
7 Austria 0-3 0-3 1-2 1-2 0-3 1-2   2-1 3-0 2 8
8 Czech Republic 0-3 1-2 1-2 1-2 0-3 0-3 1-2   3-0 1 7
9 WCF Select 0-3 0-3 0-3 1-2 0-3 0-3 0-3 0-3   0 1

Group Results

Red Group

South Africa 2 Norway 1

William Louw beat Steinar Olsen +15
Judith Hanekom lost to Espen Krogstad -2
Victor Dladla beat Birger Stene 2-1

Belgium 2 Switzerland 1

John Swabey lost to Ian Sexton -23
Pierre Beaudry beat Dave Underhill +13
Tony Falcon-Uff beat Des George 7-2, 7-4

England 3 Spain 0

Chris Clarke beat Andres Alvarez-Sala +26tp
David Foulser beat Jaime Riva +26tp
Ivor Brand beat Andres de Diego 7-3, 7-6

Wales 3 Spain 0

Ian Burridge beat Jaime Riva +23
Sam Tudor beat Andres Alvarez-Sala +10
David Walters beat Andres de Diego 7-3, 7-1

Germany 2 Switzerland 1

Wolfgang Usbeck lost to Ian Sexton -22
Alexander Kirsten beat Dave Underhill +21
Bruno Hess beat Des George 7-4, 7-0

Belgium 2 Norway 1

John Swabey lost to Steinar Olsen -2T
Pierre Beaudry beat Espen Krogstad +22
Tony Falcon-Uff beat Birger Stene 3-7, 7-6, 7-5

England 3 South Africa 0

Chris Clarke beat William Louw +11tp
David Foulser beat Judith Hanekom +24
Ivor Brand beat Victor Dladla 7-6, 3-7, 7-5

Wales 3 Norway 0

David Walters beat Espen Krogstad +26
Les Bowker beat Birger Steine +22
Sam Tudor beat Steinar Olsen 2-0

South Africa 2 Germany 1

William Louw beat Bruno Hess +26tp
Judith Hanekom lost to Wolfgang Usbeck -3
Victor Dladla beat Alexander Kirsten 2-0

Belgium 2 Spain 1

Pierre Beaudry beat Andres De Diego +2T
Tony Falcon-Uff beat Andres Alvarez-Sala +2T
John Swabey lost to Jaime Riva 4-7, 7-5, 5-7

England 3 Switzerland 0

David Foulser beat Ian Sexton +13
Dave Mundy beat Dave Underhill +24
Ivor Brand beat Des George 7-1, 7-2

Wales 3 Switzerland 0

Ian Burridge beat Ian Sexton +15
Sam Tudor beat Dave Underhill +26tp
David Walters beat Des George 7-5, 7-2

Spain 2 Germany 1

Andres Alvarez-Sala beat Bruno Hess +11
Andres De Diego beat Wolfgang Usbeck +11T (22-11)
Jaime Riva lost to Alexander Kirsten 5-7, 3-7

South Africa 2 Belgium 1

William Louw beat Tony Falcon-Uff +19
Judith Hanekom beat John Swabey +21
Victor Dladla lost to Pierre Beaudry 0-2

England 3 Norway 0

David Foulser beat Steinar Olsen +23
Dave Mundy beat Birger Steine +25
Ivor Brand beat Espen Krogstad 7-2, 6-5

Wales 3 Germany 0

Ian Burridge beat Bruno Hess +24
Sam Tudor beat Wolfgang Usbeck +26tp
David Walters beat Alexander Kirsten 7-4, 7-0


South Africa 2 Spain 1

William Louw beat Andres Alvarez-Sala +10
Judith Hanekom lost to Andres De Diego -2T (15-17)
Victor Dladla beat Jaime Riva 7-5, 7-5

Switzerland 2 Norway 1

Ian Sexton beat Steinar Olsen +16
Dave Underhill beat Espen Krogstad +1T (22-21)
Des George lost to Birger Stene 7-5, 1-7, 3-7


England 2 Belgium 1

Dave Mundy beat John Swabey +22
David Foulser beat Tony Falcon-Uff +25
Ivor Brand lost to Pierre Beaudry 6-7, 6-7

Wales 2 Belgium 1

Ian Burridge beat John Swabey +20
Sam Tudor beat Tony Falcon-Uff +25tp
David Walters lost to Pierre Beaudry 4-7, 7-2, 3-7

England 3 Germany 0

Dave Mundy beat Bruno Hess +20tp
David Foulser beat Wolfgang Usbeck +26
Ivor Brand beat Alexander Kirsten 7-3, 4-7, 7-5

Spain 3 Norway 0

Andres De Diego beat Steinar Olsen +19
Andres Alvarez-Sala beat Espen Krogstad +13
Jaime Riva beat Birger Stene 7-4, 7-4

England 2 Wales 1

Dave Mundy beat Sam Tudor +18
David Foulser beat David Walters +4
Ivor Brand lost to Ian Burridge 7-4, 3-7, 2-7

Germany 2 Belgium 1

Bruno Hess lost to Pierre Beaudry -6T
Wolfgang Usbeck beat John Swabey +4T
Alexander Kirsten beat Tony Falcon-Uff 5-7, 7-3, 7-1

Switzerland 2 Spain 1

Ian Sexton beat Andres De Diego +26tp
Dave Underhill lost to Jaime Riva -17
Des George beat Andres Alvarez Sala 5-7, 7-5, 7-5

South Africa 3 Switzerland 0

William Louw beat Ian Sexton +3
Judith Hanekom beat Dave Underhill +1
Victor Dladla beat Des George 2-0

Wales 3 South Africa 0

Ian Burridge beat William Louw +7
Sam Tudor beat Judith Hanekom +12
>David Walters beat Victor Dladla 2-0

Germany 2 Norway 1

Bruno Hess beat Steinar Olsen +3T
Wolfgang Usbeck lost to Espen Krogstad -15
Alexander Kirsten beat Birger Stene 3-7, 7-4, 7-3

Yellow Group

Scotland 3 Czech Rep 0

Keith Aiton beat David Hajn +23sxp
Martin Murray beat Ivo Martak +26
Jonathan Kirby beat Pavel Gasek 7-3, 7-3

Wales B 3 Austria 0

John Evans beat Klaus Gollhofer +22
Cliff Jones beat Martin Guntner +19
Kevin Ham beat Max Walderdorff 6-5, 7-2

Jersey 2 Sweden 1

Tony Le Moignan beat Simon Carlsson +16
James Le Moignan beat Ulf Soderberg +24tp
Richard Sowerby lost to Jonatan Andersson 2-7, 3-7

WCF Juniors 2 WCF Select 1

Jarrod Coutts beat Anders Moldin +12
Manuel Alvarez-Sala lost to Robin Smith -7T
Jared Keeman beat Gordon Weir 7-4, 7-3

Wales B 3 Czech Rep 0

John Evans beat David Hajn +24
Garry McElwain beat Ivo Martak +8T
Cliff Jones beat Pavel Gasek 7-6, 6-7, 7-3

Scotland 3 Austria 0

Jonathan Kirby beat Klaus Gollhofer +19
Martin Murray beat Martin Guntner +18
Keith Aiton beat Max Walderdorff 7-3, 7-2

Scotland 3 Wales B 0

Keith Aiton beat John Evans +26tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Garry McElwain +17
Martin Murray beat Kevin Ham

Jersey 3 WCF Select 0

Tony Le Moignan beat Gordon Weir +25tp
James Le Moignan beat Ulf Soderberg +22
Richard Sowerby beat Robin Smith 7-5, 7-5

Canada 2 Sweden 1

Leo McBride beat Simon Carlsson +7
Brian Cumming beat Anders Moldin +9
Louis Nel lost to Jonatan Andersson 2-7, 3-7

Austria 2 Czech Rep 1

Klaus Gollhofer lost to David Hajn -2T
Martin Guntner beat Ivo Martak +16
Max Walderdorff beat Pavel Gasek 3-7, 7-4, 7-4

Jersey 2 WCF Juniors 1

Tony Le Moignan beat Jared Keeman +4T
James Le Moignan beat Manuel Alvarez-Sala +26
Richard Sowerby lost to Jarrod Coutts 5-7, 3-7

Canada 3 WCF Select 0

Brian Cumming beat Gordon Weir +23tp
Louis Nel beat Robin Smith +20
Leo McBride beat Anders Moldin 7-5, 7-1

Canada 2 Jersey 1

Brian Cumming lost to Tony Le Moignan -26tp
Leo McBride beat James Le Moignan +26tp
Louis Nel beat Richard Sowerby 6-7, 7-3, 7-2

WCF Juniors 2 Sweden 1

Jared Keeman beat Simon Carlsson +21
Jarrod Coutts beat Ulf Soderberg +8T
Manuel Alvarez-Sala lost to Jonatan Andersson 3-7, 0-7

Jersey 2 Czech Rep 1

Tony Le Moignan beat David Hajn +26tp
James Le Moignan beat Ivo Martak +19
Richard Sowerby lost to Pavel Gasek 6-7, 7-4, 4-7

WCF Juniors 2 Canada 1

Jared Keeman beat Leo McBride +4
Manuel Alvarez-Sala lost to Brian Cumming -22tp
Jarrod Coutts beat Louis Nel 7-1, 7-4

Scotland 2 Sweden 1

Keith Aiton beat Simon Carlsson +12
Martin Murray beat Anders Moldin +22
Jonathan Kirby lost to Jonatan Andersson 7-3, 3-7, 3-7

Austria 3 WCF Select 0

Klaus Gollhofer beat Gordon Weir +13
Martin Guntner beat Ulf Soderberg +22
Max Walderdorff beat Hana Marekova 7-4, 6-4

Sweden 3 Czech Rep 0

Simon Carlsson beat David Hajn +12
Jonatan Andersson beat Ivo Martak +3
Ulf Soderberg beat Pavel Gasek 7-5, 7-6

Wales B 3 WCF Select 0

Cliff Jones beat Gordon Weir +22
Garry McElwain beat Anders Moldin +19
Alwen Bowker beat Hana Marekova 7-6, 7-4

Scotland 2 WCF Juniors 1

Jonathan Kirby beat Jarrod Coutts +23tp
Martin Murray beat Manuel Alvarez-Sala +15
Keith Aiton lost to Jared Keeman 3-7, 2-7

Canada 2 Austria 1

Leo McBride beat Klaus Gollhofer +26tp
Louis Nel lost to Martin Guntner -5
Brian Cumming beat Max Walderdorff 7-2, 7-2

Canada 2 Czech Rep 1

Leo McBride beat David Hajn +3tpo
Louis Nel lost to Ivo Martak -3
Brian Cumming beat Pavel Gasek 7-6, 7-6

Jersey 2 Wales B 1

Tony Le Moignan beat Cliff Jones +26tp
James Le Moignan beat Garry McElwain +17
Richard Sowerby lost to Kevin Ham 6-7, 7-3, 5-7

Scotland 3 WCF Select 0

Keith Aiton beat Gordon Weir +24
Jonathan Kirby beat Ulf Soderberg +24tp
Martin Murray beat Hana Marekova 7-2, 7-3

WCF Juniors 2 Austria 1

Jared Keeman beat Klaus Gollhofer +12
Jarrod Coutts beat Martin Guntner +25
Manuel Alvarez-Sala lost to Max Walderdorff 2-7, 4-7

Sweden 3 WCF Select 0

Simon Carlsson beat Gordon Weir +24
Jonatan Andersson beat Hana Mareckova +24
Ulf Soderberg beat Anders Moldin 2-1

WCF Juniors 2 Wales B 1

Jared Keeman beat Cliff Jones +2T
Jarrod Coutts beat Garry McElwain +25
Manuel Alvarez-Sala lost to Alwen Bowker 3-7, 4-7

Scotland 2 Canada 1

Keith Aiton beat Brian Cumming +26tp
Jonathan Kirby beat Leo McBride +26tp
Martin Murray lost to Louis Nel 5-7, 3-7

Jersey 3 Austria 0

Tony Le Moignan beat Klaus Gollhofer +17tp
James Le Moignan beat Martin Guntner +12
Richard Sowerby beat Max Walderdorff 4-7, 7-6, 7-4

Jersey 2 Scotland 1

Tony Le Moignan beat Keith Aiton +20
James Le Moignan beat Martin Murray +10
Richard Sowerby lost to Jonathan Kirby 3-7, 7-4, 3-7

WCF Juniors 2 Czech Rep 1

Jarrod Coutts beat David Hajn +17tp
Manuel Alvarez-Sala lost to Ivo Martak -8
Jared Keeman beat Pavel Gasek 7-5, 7-6

Canada 3 Wales B 0

Leo McBride beat Chris Williams +17
Brian Cumming beat Garry McElwain +10tp
Louis Nel beat Cliff Jones 7-4, 6-7, 5-3

Sweden 2 Austria 1

Simon Carlsson beat Klaus Gollhofer +8
Jonatan Andersson beat Martin Guntner +17
Anders Moldin lost to Max Walderdorff 6-7, 7-1, 6-7

Czech Rep 3 WCF Select 0

David Hajn beat Gordon Weir +18
Ivo Martak beat Anders Moldin +16
Pavel Gasek beat Hana Marekova 7-5, 7-5

Sweden 2 Wales B 1

Anders Moldin beat Garry McElwain +3T
Ulf Soderberg lost to Kevin Ham -3T
Jonatan Andersson beat Chris Williams 7-0, 7-6

Quarter Finals

England 3 WCF Juniors 0

Chris Clarke beat Jarrod Coutts +26tp
David Foulser beat Manuel Alvarez-Sala +26
Ivor Brand beat Jared Keeman 7-3, 7-3

South Africa 2 Jersey 1

William Louw beat Tony Le Moignan +23tp
Judith Hanekom lost to James Le Moignan -26tp
Victor Dladla beat Richard Sowerby 7-2, 7-3

Canada 2 Wales 1

Leo McBride beat Ian Burridge +26tp
Brian Cumming beat Sam Tudor +25tp
Louis Nel lost to David Walters 4-7, 6-7

Scotland 2 Belgium 1

Jonathan Kirby beat John Swabey +26tp
Martin Murray beat Tony Falcon-Uff +25tp
Keith Aiton lost to Pierre Beaudry 3-7, 7-4, 5-7

Semi Finals

England 2 South Africa 1

Chris Clarke beat William Louw +15tp
David Foulser beat Judith Hanekom +23
Ivor Brand lost to Victor Dladla 5-7, 7-4, 5-7

Scotland 2 Canada 1

Keith Aiton lost to Brian Cumming -19
Jonathan Kirby beat Leo McBride +9tpo
Martin Murray beat Louis Nel 7-6, 6-7, 7-2

Third / Fourth Place Play off

Canada 2 South Africa 1

Brian Cumming beat Judith Hanekom +17
Louis Nel lost to Victor Dladla -6
Leo McBride beat William Louw 7-5, 7-2

Final

Scotland 2 England 1

Keith Aiton lost to Chris Clarke -26tp, -15tp
Jonathan Kirby beat David Foulser +26tp, +24tp
Martin Murray beat Ivor Brand 7-6, 5-7, 7-6


Continental Trophy

Open to WCF members in Continental Europe

Seeded on Group performances.

On the basis of the block results six of the eight teams from Continental Europe (including Scandanavia) took part in a Knock out to decide the Champions of Continental Europe. 

Spain beat Austria  2-1 thanks to wins by Andres Alvarez Sala and Jaime Riva. Jonatan Andersson and Ulf Soderberg won their matches to ensure Sweden beat Swizerland 2-1. 

In the Semi Finals Sweden beat Belgium. Pierre Beaudry won a close game +3 against Simon Carlsson to equalise a Swedish win by Jonatan Anderssson but Anders Moldin won the Golf Croquet game against Tony Falcon -Uff to give Sweden victory.  In the other Semi Final Germany and Spain were one all with the top association game between Andres de Diego and Wolfgang Usbeck reaching time limit with the match very close. In the end Andres won +5.

The final Sweden v Spain was a young players final. Average age of the Spaniards was 20. and the Swedes much older at 28.  But it was the Swedes who controlled the match from the start. Both Simon Carlsson and Jonatan Andersson won their games +26. The Golf Croquet was then not critical but this too was won by Ulf Soderberg 5-7 7-2 7-5 to give Sweden a convincing win 3-0. Special congratulations to Jonatan Andersson who followed a very good performance in the European Golf Croquet championships in Budleigh earlier in the week with a 100% record playing Association Croquet for Sweden.

1st Round

Sweden 2-1 Switzerland

Simon Carlsson lost to Ian Sexton -17
Jonatan Andersson beat Dave Underhill +23
Ulf Soderberg beat Des George 7-5, 7-3


Spain 2-1 Austria

Andres De Diego lost to Klaus Gollhofer -23
Andres Alvarez-Sala beat Martin Guntner +7
Jaime Riva beat Max Walderdorff 7-4, 2-7, 7-5

7th/8th play-off

Czech Rep 2-1 Norway

David Hajn beat Steinar Olsen +15
Ivo Martak lost to Espen Krogstad -13
Pavel Gasek beat Birger Stene 7-5, 7-2

5th/6th play-off

Austria 2-1 Switzerland

Klaus Gollhofer lost to Ian Sexton -26
Martin Guntner beat Dave Underhill +13
Max Walderdorff beat Des George 7-1, 6-7, 7-5

Semi-Final

Sweden 2-1 Belgium

Simon Carlsson lost to Pierre Beaudry -3
Jonatan Andersson beat John Swabey +14
Anders Moldin beat Tony Falcon-Uff 7-5, 7-2

Spain 2-1 Germany

Andres De Diego beat Wolfgang Usbeck +5T
Andres Alvarez-Sala beat Alexander Kirsten +17
Jaime Riva lost to Bruno Hess 2-7, 3-7

3rd/4th Place

Belgium 2-1 Germany

John Swabey beat Bruno Hess +26
Tony Falcon-Uff lost to Wolfgang Usbeck -21
Pierre Beaudry beat Alexander Kirsten 5-7, 7-3, 7-4

Final

Sweden 3-0 Spain

Simon Carlsson beat Andres Alvarez-Sala +26
Jonatan Andersson beat Andres De Diego +26
Ulf Soderberg beat Jaime Riva 5-7, 7-2, 7-3

Plate Final

WCF Juniors 2-1 Belgium

Jared Keeman beat John Swabey +13
Jarrod Coutts beat Tony Falcon-Uff +18
Manuel Alvarez-Sala lost to Pierre Beaudry 2-7, 6-7

Cross Group Matches

Canada 2-1 Germany

Brian Cumming beat Bruno Hess +24
Louis Nel beat Wolfgang Usbeck +8
Leo McBride lost to Alexander Kirsten 4-7, 7-4, 5-7

South Africa 2-1 Jersey

William Louw lost to James Le Moignan -11tpo
Judith Hanekom beat Richard Sowerby +15
Victor Dladla beat Tony Le Moignan 2-0

Sweden 2-1 Norway

Simon Carlsson beat Steinar Olsen +18
Jonatan Andersson beat Espen Krogstad +25
Anders Moldin lost to Birger Stene 1-2

Czech Republic 2-1 Spain

David Hajn lost to Andres Alvarez-Sala -5
Ivo Martak beat Jaime Riva +18
Pavel Gasek beat Andres de Diego 7-1, 3-7, 7-5

Austria 3-0 Norway

Klaus Gollhofer beat Espen Krogstad +25
Martin Guntner beat Steinar Olsen +22
Des George beat Birger Stene 7-6, 7-3

Wales 2 Norway 1

Garry McElwain beat Steinar Olsen +26
Alwen Bowker beat Espen Krogstad +9
Kevin Ham lost to Birger Stene 3-7, 5-7

Switzerland 2-1 WCF Juniors

Ian Sexton beat Jarrod Coutts +17
Dave Underhill lost to Jared Keeman -
Des George beat Richard Sowerby 2-1

Media Releases

21st April 2008

The World Croquet Federation (WCF) in conjunction with the Fédération Européenne de Croquet (FEC) and with the grateful assistance of the sponsors Mitsubishi Motors, and the Cheltenham Croquet Club, England, announces details of the “2009 Mitsubishi Motors European Team Championship”.

Main Event Dates & Times

The event will take place from 9.30 hrs Thursday 25th June to 14.00hrs Sunday 28th June 2009 at the Cheltenham Croquet Club, England.  
Teams wanting a late start on Thursday can ask for one but this cannot be guaranteed at this stage.

President of the WCF, David Openshaw said, “I am delighted that Mitsubishi and Cheltenham Croquet Club are again supporting the European Team Championship.  I am sure it will again prove to be a great festival of croquet”.

Mr. Jim Tyrrell, Managing Director at Mitsubishi Motors in the UK, commented "We are pleased to affirm our company's commitment to this event, especially in the overall context of the WCF's plans to further develop croquet in the UK and on the international arena."

The event will take place immediately after the FEC European Golf Croquet Championship that will take place at Budleigh Salterton Croquet Club from Sunday 21st June to Wednesday 24th June 2009.

Coaching

There may be an opportunity for coaching during the event and upon request.

Team Format

Teams of three players: Each Match to consist of two Association Croquet matches (single games) and one Golf Croquet match (Best of three games, 13 point).

Event Format

The event will have a qualifying stage (probably 5 or 6 matches) followed by a Knock out Stage. There will also be a plate competition for teams not in the main Knock Out. The final will take place on Sunday Morning.

Event Conditions

Play will be from 09.30hrs until dusk (about 21.00hrs).  It is expected that three rounds per day will be played for each team. 

The exact format of the competition will depend on the number of entries

Double Banking will be used.

Entry Fee & Closing Date

Entry fee:-  £45  per team.  Closing date: 28th February 2009, with the entry fee, payable to the WCF to:-

Brian Storey
WCF Secretary General
secretary@wcfcroquet.org

Payment facilities will be made available on the WCF web site via Paypal.

Transport

Bristol and Birmingham airports are approximately 60 - 90 minutes away from Cheltenham. Upon request, it may be possible for transport to be arranged to Cheltenham. There may be a small charge for this service.

Accommodation

Teams will be given assistance in securing accommodation.

WCF Development Programme Funding

This event is seen by the WCF and FEC as an important opportunity to continue to develop the sport throughout its membership.

Some associations that did not play in the 2007 event may find the cost of entry, travel and accommodation to be excessive or outside what they feel they can afford.

Those WCF Member Associations that did not play in the 2007 event are encouraged to make an application to the WCF Development Programme for funding to defray these costs.

An application form can be found on the WCF web site at:-
http://www.wcfcroquet.org/Regulations/WCF-Form%20-1-Development-Regulations.pdf

Full details of the WCF Development Programme can be found at:-
http://www.wcfcroquet.org/Development/developmenthome.htm

Note to Editors,

  1. In 2007, 15 European Croquet playing nations played in the inaugural event which was won by Wales.
  2. The winner will receive the Murray-Jones Trophy.
  3. Further details will be announced in due course via the Championship web page

-end-

Bookmark this page using:

Delicious | Digg | | Ma.gnolia | Newsvine | reddit | StumbleUpon


Find out more about social bookmarking at Wikipedia.

Updated March 30, 2010